Thursday, September 13, 2007

Bday dinner @ Red Lobster

Okay...So I've GOT to tell this totally hilarious story about my birthday dinner. Tuesday, 9/11, was my bday and hubby took me out to Red Lobster. Our waiter was, well, not from around here. He was rather portly and had long hair....and old. His hair was that white/used to be blonde- color. He also had a deep southern accent (Mississippi, maybe). However, he spoke kinda girlie like, too. Hmmmm..... The best part came when he walked by and I did something I NEVER do.....looked at his nametag. You would not, could not ever guess what it said there. SUNSHINE!!! Oh, man I laughed! Jason couldn't figure out what was so funny. I told him to look at the waiter's name tag the next time he walked by. I quickly re-thought this advice....if ya know Jason, you understand why!! So I told him what I'd discovered and HE WANTED ME TO TAKE A PIC WITH MY CAMPHONE!!! I gave him my phone and told him to go ahead. He declined....guy might spit in our food! Maybe ya just had to be there to see/hear this guy....it was just down right funny....and I'm a pretty serious person....takes a good one to make me laugh...but that did it!!! :)

2 comments:

WendyJanelle said...

Happy late birthday!! I'm glad you got a good laugh!!

Wow-- 9/11, I'll never forget that that's your birthday. My Dad's is the day before yours, and my grandfather's is the day after. And, of course, everyone knows about 9/11 so it should stick in my brain. I tend to be forgetful!

I miss seeing you at the pool, and book study. I hope things are going well for you. Did you go to the fair? Do you go to Mothering Matters? You should come, if you can.
Sorry, long comment!! ;-)

Jerri Dalrymple said...

Yep, 9/11. It never ceases that my daughters comment every year now, "Wow, Mommy, you were born on a special day!" LOL To which I reply, "Yes, I was. Then the terrorists had to come and make it a bad day. Now everyone cries and is sad on my bday." 9/11 is a very sad day. This year it seemed even more so b/c the girls watched the history channel's shows about it (reliving it) and then, as we drove to Red Lobster, the radio was playing all the "9/11" songs...kind of put a damper on the mood for a while, but we came out of it, thanks to the wonderful waiter...SUNSHINE!!! I do feel very deeply for all of those touched by 9/11...they are still feeling the effects today and some will continue to feel them for the rest of their lives.
Ohhh....(sigh) Wendy I miss seeing you too! You are always smiling and happy! I need people like that in my life, LOL! I wanted to make the book study...but there was the whole abscessed tooth thing with my hubby. I was planning on the mums meeting, and then realized I have an appt. for a 1hr massage at 6:30 that night (bday present!). I can't bring myself to cancel it!!! LOL