Saturday, March 22, 2008

I CAN Craft!!!

I decorated these bags for each of my girls to use to take their new Bibles to church in.

These are blown eggs (except the blue one which is plastic painted with acrylic paint) with leaves and small flowers/grass/weeds from my yard decoupaged onto them. Flip sides
This is an Easter gift for my Secret Sister at church. Any of you ladies that go to church with me obviously aren't her or I wouldn't post this. Please don't say anything! :0)

This is not the entire gift, but do you think this looks nice? My daughters think so but I'm not sure.

These are some OLD lockers that I got from a friend for Remmy (she said the only thing she missed about public school was having a locker, LOL! Guess I fixed that! :0P ). I painted them lilac (at her request) on the outside and a pale yellow on the inside. She plans on decoupaging Zac Efron into this door. Go figure, LOL!
So....I've had one heck of a busy weekend and I wouldn't go as far as to say any of this looks really good or that you can tell that a grown woman did it...but I'm trying! :0) And, the girls and I had a blast! That makes it sooo worth it! I can't wait to see their faces when they wake up tomorrow and find their bags with their new Bibles and chocolate bunnies inside! :0)

New Polls!

Please see the new polls I've posted in the sidebar and VOTE! The results will be published soon! Thanks, y'all! :0)

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

More Fort Fun and Midnight Monster Tag!

I'm Gonna Getcha!!!!!!
Run! Run! As fast as you can!

You can run and you can hide, but I'm gonna getcha!

Well, it's been fun, but I'm just plum tuckered out! (Mom just can't run through those forts like she used to!)

The Rains Came Down & the Forts Went Up!

Rain, Rain Go Away....
^These are logs that we cut for firewood and were in our field. They are about 30ft from where they were...down and up and over a fence and a road!
The road, I mean river, to my parent's house.
This is our road/river. It's cut into so much that you can see the old (orange) road underneath the water. This flows from our pond to our neighbors. There's approximately 100ft. in between the 2 ponds, but a 4 foot drop, then rise over the road and back down.
The 4 foot drop is on the other side of our fence. Swimming anyone?
This is just to show how heavily the water is flowing.
So....we're stuck inside, the kids are beginning to be snippy with each other...
Time to build "Fort City!"
Ahhhh....the tunnels of old!
Betcha can't guess who this is.....
"Funny face, Mommy! Funny face!"

My voice is hoarse from playing monster tag in Fort City in the dark! LOL
It's been too long!

Conversating With a 12 Year Old

So I get home from my MUMs meeting last night and the conversation goes like this....
Remmy: "So, mom, did you have a good time?"
Me: "Yeah, it was really good."
Remmy: "Was Wendy there?"
(Right here I have to stop and tell you that Remmy thinks Wendy is "tha bomb" and asks about her frequently.)
Me: "No, she wasn't there. She had a wisdom tooth pulled today. That hurts really bad."
Remmy: (totally serious) "Oh. So does that mean she lost some of her wisdom?"
LOL Maybe my kids DO have it in them to be humorous. Maybe I haven't squelched that possiblity as I was telling someone last night that I thought I had. I guess I just need to start looking for the humor in things!

Sunday, March 16, 2008

And Then the Rains Came Down and the Winds TORE Up!

And they blew and they blew and they blew.....

This used to be our trampoline....

These would be parts of our roof to our well house.

This would be where the roof to our well house SHOULD be.....

This is where our trampoline used to/should be.....

This is our church yard/neighbors fence line.

The good news is that no one was hurt...not here and not anywhere nearby as far as I know. Jason says we were lucky....I say we are protected by our Father. I pray protection over our home and each member of our family every day, sometimes several times a day. It WAS kind of scary because by the time we had gotten the girls out of bed and moved to the living room it was over. There was no time to talk about going somewhere safe. There was more damage done to the girls play house and the end of our house. No damage is permanant or costly. It's just taking a little muscle and time, but Jason spent Saturday afternoon helping some neighbors of ours who lost their front porch and were stranded because the road was blocked. The neighbor on the other side had their barn blown in. Another neighbor lost the roof off his barn as well. No injuries though! Praise God!

Psalm 121

"I will lift up my eyes to the hills-

where does my help come from?

My help comes from the Lord,

Who made heaven and earth.

He will not allow your foot to be moved;

He who keeps you will not slumber.

Behold, He who keeps Israel

Shall neither slumber nor sleep.

The Lord is your keeper;

The Lord is your shade at your right hand.

The sun shall not strike you by day,

Nor the moon by night.

The Lord shall preserve you from all evil;

He shall preserve your soul.

The Lord shall preserve your going out and your coming in

From this time forth, and even forevermore."

Sleep well friends!

FIRST Friends, Food, and Fun

Friends, Food, and Fun.....
(at least that's how the night STARTED out....)
Precious Oliver LOVES to eat!!!!

And eat he did! :0) Poppyseed Chicken was a hit!

The girls played hard, then vegged out to watch a movie!

Oliver....guess what he's doing? Yep...eating some more! He can't get enough (or so he thinks!) His mom tried REALLY hard to talk him out of eating...worrying about a tummy ache.
The guys did a little vegging out, too, after a round in the pasture and through the neighborhood on the 4-wheeler. Betcha can't guess what they are watching????

"HE MAN" LOL.... The first season!

All in all it was a very fun evening! It's the first time in a long while we've opened our home to company and it felt sooo nice! Just visiting with friends is encouraging in and of itself. So, as I started the post....the night started out good....and it was still going good after everyone had to leave and we had gotten the girls all tucked in.......
Stay tuned for what happened next! :0)

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Associational Bible Drill

Associational Bible Drill
Pea Ridge, AR
The girls both worked very hard memorizing 24 verses and 10 key passages from the Bible. They compete within our church in the first round. If they pass, they move on to the regionals. Now that they have both made it past regionals, they will compete at the state level in Little Rock. They are REALLY excited, as this is the first year they've gotten to compete in Little Rock. The last 2 years the state drill has been at Pea Ridge. This year we'll be traveling and staying and swimming pools with pizza delivery....every girl's dream, right? LOL State drill is April 26.

Gotta have the funny face photo! ;-P

Sunday, March 9, 2008

Ice Skating @ Jones Center

CHESS Ice Skating at the Jones Center
Tricia and sweet!
Remmy and Danielle....BFF!


Jaslyn's idea of a "warm" hat LOL!
Rendi roo skated her booty off!

Tons of fun, food, and friends! :0)